clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Bolts in the Pipeline: February 21st - 26th

Welcome to Tampa, Eric Cernak.

Terry Wilson / OHL Images

The Tampa Bay Lightning prospect pool got a little deeper. Eric Cernak jumped from the Kings to the Bolts with the Ben Bishop trade. He plays for the Erie Otters, which I like because that means I don’t have to follow any more teams.

All of the teams we’re tracking in the OHL have locked in their playoff spots, and odds are good we’ll see that in the Quebec league as well. Saskatoon is fighting for a playoff spot in the WHL, so Libor Hajek may be the only prospect not in the playoffs this spring, unless he signs an ATO with the Crunch.

Check out Bolt Prospects for in-depth coverage of these guys. The NCAA playoffs are explained below if you need it. We’re in the home stretch, let’s get to it.

Ontario Hockey League

Matthew Spencer (D) / Christopher Paquette (F) / Jonne Tammela (F)
0G, 1A, +1 / 0G, 2A, +2 / Did Not Play
x - Peterborough Petes - 36-18-2-3
First in Eastern Conference, four points ahead of second.

February 23rd: vs Kingston Frontenacs
W 3-1 - 0G, 1A, +1 / 0G, 1A, +1 / Did Not Play
February 24th: @ Mississauga Steelheads
L 10-1 - 0G, 0A, -1 / 0G, 0A, -2 / Did Not Play
February 26th: @ Oshawa Generals
W 7-1 - 0G, 0A, +1 / 0G, 1A, +3 / Did Not Play


Mitchell Stephens (F) - 2G, 1A, +4
x - London Knights - 40-12-3-4
Third seed in Western Conference, five points out of first.

February 24th: vs Windsor Spitfires
W 4-1 - 1G, 0A, +2
February 25th: @ Owen Sound Attack
L 7-3 - No Points
February 26th: @ Guelph Storm
W 8-1 - 1G, 1A, +2


Taylor Raddysh (F) / Anthony Cirelli (F) / Erik Cernak (D)
2G, 1A, +2 / Did Not Play / 0G, 1A, +2
x - Erie Otters - 44-12-2-1
First in Western Conference, four points ahead of second overall.

February 24th: @ Guelph Storm
L 4-2 - 0G, 0A, -1 / Did Not Play / 0G, 1A
February 25th: @ Barrie Colts
W 7-3 - 2G, 1A, +3 / Did Not Play / 0G, 0A, +2
February 26th: @ Owen Sound Attack
L 4-2 - No Points / Did Not Play / No Points


Boris Katchouk (F) - 3G, 0A, +1
x - Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds - 41-15-2-1
Second seed in Western Conference, seven points out of first.

February 24th: vs Sarnia Sting
W 6-5 - 1G, 0A, -1
February 26th: vs North Bay Battalion
W 5-2 - 2G, 0A, +2


Quebec Major Junior Hockey League

Otto Somppi (F) - 1G, 1A, +1
Halifax Mooseheads - 26-29-2-3
12th overall, four points back of 11th.

February 23rd: @ Moncton Wildcats
W 5-3 - 1G, 0A, +2
February 24th: vs Acadie-Bathrust Titan
L 3-2 - 0G, 0A, +1
February 26th: @ Saint John Sea Dogs
L 5-3 - 0G, 1A, -2


Dennis Yan (F) - 2G, 1A, +6
x - Shawinigan Cataractes - 39-15-3-1
Second seed, five points out of first.

February 24th: @ Rimouski Oceanic
W 6-2 - 1G, 1A, +3
February 26th: vs Victoriaville Tigres
W 6-2 - 1G, 0A, +3


Mathieu Joseph (F) / Bokondji Imama (F)
0G, 2A, -3 / 2G, 1A, -1
x - Saint John Sea Dogs - 40-13-5-1
First overall, four point lead over second.

February 22nd: vs Acadie-Bathurst Titan
L 8-7 OT - 0G, 2A, -4 / 1G, 0A, -2
February 24th: @ Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
L 3-2 OT - No Points / 0G, 1A, +1
February 26th: vs Halifax Mooseheads
W 5-3 - 0G, 0A, +1 / 1G, 0A


Western Hockey League

Brett Howden (F) - 0G, 1A
x - Moose Jaw Warriors - 38-17-7-1
Second in East Division, 13 points from first.

February 22nd: @ Lethbridge Hurricanes
W 3-1 - 0G, 0A, -1
February 25th: vs Swift Current Broncos
W 5-2 - 0G, 1A, +1
February 26th: @ Saskatoon Blades
W 2-0 - No Points


Libor Hajek (D) - 1G, 0A, -3
Saskatoon Blades - 24-31-6-2
First Eastern team eliminated, three points from second wild card.

February 22nd: vs Regina Pats
L 4-1 - 0G, 0A, -1
February 24th: vs Prince Albert Raiders
W 3-1 - 1G, 0A, +1
February 25th: @ Prince Albert Raiders
L 4-2 - 0G, 0A, -2
February 26th: @ Saskatoon Blades
L 2-0 - 0G, 0A, -1


Connor Ingram (G) - 20sv, 26sh, 0.769sv%
Kamloops Blazers - 37-21-2-4
Second in BC Division, six points from first

February 24th: vs Kelowna Rockets
L 8-2 - 20sv, 26sh, 0.769sv% (Pulled after 28:30)
February 25th: @ Everett Silvertips
L 3-1 - Did Not Play


NCAA

Ryan Zuhlsdorf (D) - 0G, 0A, +1
U. Minnesota Golden Gophers
Overall: 21-9-2 / Conference: 12-4-0

Big10 Conference plays until the weekend of March 10th, and the championship tournament will be held the following weekend.

February 24th: vs Wisconsin
L 3-2 - 0G, 0A, +1
February 25th: vs Wisconsin
W 3-2 - No Points


Johnathan MacLeod (D) - 1G, 0A, +1
Boston U. Terriers
Overall: 21-10-3 / Conference: 13-6-3

The BU Terriers finished the Hockey East season tied for first place with U-Mass Lowell and Boston College. This means that, along with Notre Dame, those teams will get a bye to the second round of the Hockey East tournament.

Boston University will host the winner of one of the following matchups over the weekend of March 10th in a best of three playoff:

#5 Providence vs #12 Massachusetts
#6 Vermont vs #11 Maine
#7 Merrimack vs #10 New Hampshire
#8 Northeastern vs #9 Connecticut

February 24th: vs Notre Dame
L 3-1 - No Points
February 25th: vs Notre Dame
W 4-1 - 1G, 0A, +1


Ross Colton (F) - 1G, 0A
U. Vermont Catamounts
Overall: 18-11-5 / Conference: 10-8-4

Vermont finished 6th in the Hockey East conference, and will play Maine in a best of three tournament next weekend.

February 24th: vs Merrimack
W 3-1 - 1G, 0A
February 25th: vs Merrimack
L 3-2 - Did Not Play


Ryan Lohin (F) - 1G, 1A
U. Mass-Lowell River Hawks
Overall: 22-9-3 / Conference: 14-7-1

U. Mass-Lowell finished the Hockey East season tied for first place with Boston University and Boston College. This means that, along with Notre Dame, those teams will get a bye to the second round of the Hockey East tournament.

The Riverhawks will host the winner of one of the following matchups over the weekend of March 10th in a best of three playoff:

#5 Providence vs #12 Massachusetts
#6 Vermont vs #11 Maine
#7 Merrimack vs #10 New Hampshire
#8 Northeastern vs #9 Connecticut

February 24th: @ Boston University
W 4-1 - 0G, 1A, -1
February 25th: vs Boston University
W 3-1 - 1G, 0A, +1


Kris Oldham (G) - Did Not Play
U. Nebraska-Omaha Mavericks
Overall: 16-13-5 / Conference: 9-11-2

The NCHC playoffs begin the weekend of March 10th.

February 24th: @ North Dakota
L 6-4 - Did Not Play
February 25th: @ North Dakota
W 3-0 - Did Not Play


Player League Points Games PPG NHLe
Player League Points Games PPG NHLe
Taylor Raddysh OHL 96 49 1.96 51.41
Anthony Cirelli OHL 51 42 1.21 31.86
Brett Howden WHL 68 49 1.39 30.72
Mathieu Joseph QMJHL 67 47 1.43 30.39
Mitchell Stephens OHL 48 43 1.12 29.29
Dennis Yan QMJHL 67 55 1.22 25.97
Ross Colton Hockey East 26 32 0.81 24.65
Boris Katchouk OHL 53 57 0.93 24.40
Ryan Lohin Hockey East 21 32 0.66 19.91
Christopher Paquette OHL 43 57 0.75 19.80
Bokondji Imama QMJHL 50 57 0.88 18.70
Otto Somppi QMJHL 39 54 0.72 15.40
Jonne Tammale OHL 1 2 0.50 13.12
Matthew Spencer OHL 24 51 0.47 12.35
Erik Cernak OHL 17 41 0.41 10.88
Libor Hajek WHL 23 56 0.41 9.09
Johnathan MacLeod Hockey East 8 28 0.29 8.67
Ryan Zuhlsdorf Big 10 4 27 0.15 4.25